2024 Shortlist

Congratulations to the outstanding recipients of the Women in Construction Awards! Your dedication and achievements inspire us all.

Overall Leader Award

The winner of this award will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Sponsored by:

Elliott Group

Workplace of the Year

FINALISTS:

  • Elliott GroupElliott Group
  • Mitchell McDermottMitchell McDermott
  • RKDRKD
  • SIG WorkplaceSIG Workplace

Diversity & Inclusion Champion

FINALISTS:

  • PM GroupPM Group
  • TU DublinTU Dublin

Excellence in Senior Leadership - Contractor

FINALISTS:

  • ADCO ContractingADCO Contracting - Mairead Luttrell
  • ArdmacArdmac - Justine Geminiani
  • Bretland ConstructionBretland Construction - Anne Marie McCormack
  • Conack ConstructionConack Construction - Paula Shinners
  • John Paul ConstructionJohn Paul Construction - Bronagh Carty
  • Oak Project ManagementOak Project Management - Orla O'Hehir

Sponsored by:

Falcon Green

Excellence in Senior Leadership - Engineering

FINALISTS:

  • Doran ConsultingDoran Consulting - Ciara Lappin
  • Ethos EngineeringEthos Engineering - Andricke Smith
  • Kirby GroupKirby Group - Amy Lane

Sponsored by:

Walls

Excellence in Senior Leadership - Architecture & Design

FINALISTS:

  • MCA ArchitectsMCA Architects - Magda Mickiewicz
  • RKDRKD - Niamh Burke

Sponsored by:

Bretland Construction

Business Owner of the Year

FINALISTS:

  • Aspect Interior DesignAspect Interior Design - Brenda Sorensen
  • Cobelis Design StudioCobelis Design Studio - Eleanor Clarke

Best Female Led Team

FINALISTS:

  • Dominic O'ConnorDominic O'Connor
  • Dubh House StudioDubh House Studio
  • Ethos EngineeringEthos Engineering
  • H&MV EngineeringH&MV Engineering
  • Kirby Group EngineeringKirby Group Engineering
  • MG Architects & ValuersMG Architects & Valuers
  • Wyse Property ManagementWyse Property Management

Sponsored by:

Penny Pop

Excellence in Project Management

FINALISTS:

  • ArdmacArdmac - Justine Geminiani
  • Babcock InternationalBabcock International - Ciara Doherty
  • CorganCorgan - Anna Labianca

Sponsored by:

B.W.D.I

Excellence in Architecture & Design

FINALISTS:

  • C + W O’Brien ArchitectsC + W O’Brien Architects - Ellen Ballard
  • FKM Fit OutFKM Fit Out - Linda Williams
  • Perkins&WillPerkins&Will - Shauna Corcoran
  • Scott Tallon Walker ArchitectsScott Tallon Walker Architects - Chinwendu Kane

Sponsored by:

Sig Workplace

Excellence in Bids & Tenders

FINALISTS:

  • ArdmacArdmac - Lisa Jennings
  • Claraghlea Professional ServicesClaraghlea Professional Services - Emma Gormley
  • Ethos EngineeringEthos Engineering - Rosie Maclot

Best Health & Safety Leadership

FINALISTS:

  • ArdmacArdmac - Thays Brito
  • Ashview ConsultantsAshview Consultants - Justyna Kluska
  • Dominic O'ConnorDominic O'Connor - Oneasa McMorrow
  • Elliott GroupElliott Group - Laura McCooey
  • GlanuaGlanua - Aine Healy

Best Sustainability Leadership

FINALISTS:

  • Ethos EngineeringEthos Engineering - Müge Karasahin
  • Helena McElmeel ArchitectsHelena McElmeel Architects
  • H&MV EngineeringH&MV Engineering - Kat Kerrane
  • Joyce's Hardware & HomeJoyce's Hardware & Home
  • Perkins&WillPerkins&Will - Niamh Peare
  • RKDRKD - Rosemarie Mac Sweeney
  • Walls ConstructionWalls Construction - Louise Martin

Rising Star – Engineering

FINALISTS:

  • EirEng Consulting EngineersEirEng Consulting Engineers - Yang Bian
  • Elliott GroupElliott Group - Elliott Group - Audrey Dantras

Rising Star - Consulting

FINALISTS:

  • Ashview ConsultantsAshview Consultants - Emma Cousins
  • Mitchell McDermottMitchell McDermott - Imane Hachadi
  • PennypopPennypop

Sponsored by:

Ardmac